SC 24-004
[…] • The vessel is not required to enter with CBP unless the vessel has on board foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made, the vessel has visited a hovering vessel, or the vessel has delivered or received merchandise or passengers while outside the territorial sea.  Reference 19 CFR 4.3(a) 
    • Although the vessel is not required to submit entrance, the vessel is subject to the payment of tonnage taxes at the rate of 2 cents per net ton, not to exceed the aggregate 10 cents per net ton in any one year,  Reference:  19 CFR 4.20(a) (“… a regular tonnage tax … shall be imposed at each entry … on all vessels (except vessels of the U.S., recreational vessels, and barges, as defined in §2101 of Title 46) that depart a U.S. port or place and return to the same port or place without being entered in the United States from another port or place …”
  • Mississippi River Southwest Pass (SWP) Anchorage: