Current Conditions

DateHeight (ft)Stage
2019-07-17 07:541.509H
2019-07-17 19:24-0.116L
2019-07-18 08:241.441H
2019-07-18 20:00-0.025L
2019-07-19 08:541.350H
2019-07-19 20:120.080L
2019-07-20 09:121.237H
2019-07-20 20:120.195L
2019-07-21 09:301.105H
2019-07-21 20:180.312L
2019-07-22 09:300.959H
2019-07-22 19:540.425L
CROSSING NAME &
(APPROX. MILEAGE)
LWRP SURVEY
DATE
250' L &
125' L
CENTERLINE 125' R &
250' R
SHAPE ACTIVE
DREDGE
Upper Baton Rouge
(232.5)
2.8
23-May
76.0
74.0
72.0
69.5
69.5
XXXX
--
Baton Rouge
(230.5)
2.8
23-May
64.0 H I
65.0 B C
68.0 D E
67.0 D E
67.0 F G
XXXX
--
Red Eye
(224.0)
2.6
02-May
48.5 L
49.0 L
50.5 M
50.0 L M
50.0 K L
64.5
Hurley
Sardine Point
(219.3)
2.4
21-May
62.0
62.0
63.0
71.0
73.0
72.0
--
Medora
(212.0)
2.1
29-May
60.0 B C
57.0 B C
56.5 B C
57.0 B C
60.0 B C
68.0
--
Granada
(204.3)
1.9
29-May
70.0 F G
69.0 E F
68.0 F G
65.0 F G
63.0 F G
70.0
--
Bayou Goula
(198.2)
1.8
29-May
60.0 H I
61.0 D E
60.0 D E
62.0 D E
62.0 C D
73.0
--
Alhambra
(190.5)
1.7
07-May
55.0 C
53.0 E
54.5 E
55.0 D E
54.0 G H
65.0
McGeorge
Philadelphia
(183.0)
1.5
28-May
64.0 J K
64.0 I J
65.0 I J
63.0 I J
64.0 I J
65.0
--
Smoke Bend
(175.0)
1.4
28-May
60.0 C D
61.0 C D
60.5 D E
58.0 B C
54.0 B C
63.0
--
Rich Bend
(158.8)
1.3
29-May
XXXX
XXXX
64.8
XXXX
XXXX
XXXX
--
Belmont
(154.2)
1.3
29-May
55.6 K L
54.5 K L
54.5 J K
54.1 K L
54.5 M
80.6
--
Fairview
(115.7)
1.1
13-May
65.5 C D
65.0 C D
63.0 C D
62.0 D E
60.0 D E
78.5
--


An asterisk (*) indicates survey data was incomplete or off-line due to dredging operations. Shoaler depths may exist in areas not adequately surveyed. See plotted survey on our Mississippi River Crossings - Profiles Only webpage for more detailed depth information.

ASSOCIATED RIVER GAGES

RIVER GAUGE MILEAGE LWRP 02-May 07-May 13-May 21-May 23-May 28-May
Baton Rouge
228.4
2.8
41.6
41.8
43.4
43.9
43.9
43.8
Donaldsonville
175.4
1.4
30.1
30.4
31.5
31.7
31.6
31.5
Reserve
138.7
1.2
23.2
23.2
23.9
23.6
23.5
23.4
New Orleans
102.8
1.0
16.4
16.6
16.9
16.7
16.6
16.7

Last Update: July 17 2019 06:00:07.

BridgeRiver MileClearance (ft)
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.01
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.01
Huey P. Long106.1136.31
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.49
Gramercy145.9141.49
Sunshine Bridge167.4140.98
Baton Rouge I-10229.3131.73
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.968.73

Last Update: July 17 2019 06:00:07.

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.92019-07-17 07:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.92019-07-18 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.92019-07-19 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.92019-07-20 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.71552019-07-21 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.71552019-07-22 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.12019-07-23 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.22019-07-24 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.32019-07-25 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.42019-07-26 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.52019-07-27 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.62019-07-28 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.72019-07-29 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.92019-07-30 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.71562019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.92019-07-17 07:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.92019-07-18 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.92019-07-19 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.92019-07-20 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.81552019-07-21 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.81552019-07-22 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.12019-07-23 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.22019-07-24 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.32019-07-25 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.42019-07-26 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.52019-07-27 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.62019-07-28 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.72019-07-29 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.92019-07-30 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.81562019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Huey P. Long106.1136.22019-07-17 07:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.22019-07-18 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.22019-07-19 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.22019-07-20 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.32019-07-21 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.32019-07-22 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.42019-07-23 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.52019-07-24 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.62019-07-25 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.72019-07-26 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.82019-07-27 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.92019-07-28 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.11372019-07-29 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1137.22019-07-30 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1137.32019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.52019-07-17 07:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.52019-07-18 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.62019-07-19 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.62019-07-20 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.82019-07-21 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.61362019-07-22 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.61362019-07-23 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6136.12019-07-24 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6136.32019-07-25 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6136.42019-07-26 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6136.62019-07-27 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6136.82019-07-28 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.61372019-07-29 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6137.22019-07-30 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6137.42019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Gramercy145.9141.52019-07-17 07:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.52019-07-18 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.62019-07-19 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.62019-07-20 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.82019-07-21 01:00:00
Gramercy145.91422019-07-22 01:00:00
Gramercy145.91422019-07-23 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9142.12019-07-24 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9142.32019-07-25 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9142.42019-07-26 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9142.62019-07-27 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9142.82019-07-28 01:00:00
Gramercy145.91432019-07-29 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9143.22019-07-30 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9143.42019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Sunshine Bridge167.41412019-07-17 07:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.12019-07-18 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.22019-07-19 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.42019-07-20 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.62019-07-21 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.72019-07-22 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.92019-07-23 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.41422019-07-24 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4142.22019-07-25 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4142.42019-07-26 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4142.72019-07-27 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.41432019-07-28 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4143.32019-07-29 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4143.62019-07-30 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4143.92019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Baton Rouge I-10229.3131.92019-07-17 07:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.31322019-07-18 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3132.12019-07-19 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3132.52019-07-20 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3132.82019-07-21 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.31332019-07-22 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3133.22019-07-23 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3133.42019-07-24 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3133.72019-07-25 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3134.12019-07-26 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3134.52019-07-27 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3134.92019-07-28 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3135.42019-07-29 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3135.92019-07-30 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3136.32019-07-31 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.968.92019-07-17 07:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.9692019-07-18 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.969.12019-07-19 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.969.52019-07-20 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.969.82019-07-21 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.9702019-07-22 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.970.22019-07-23 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.970.42019-07-24 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.970.72019-07-25 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.971.12019-07-26 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.971.52019-07-27 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.971.92019-07-28 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.972.42019-07-29 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.972.92019-07-30 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.973.32019-07-31 01:00:00

          Lower Mississippi River PORTS, NOAA/NOS 2019-07-17 06:00 CDT          

----------------------------Water Levels (above MLLW)---------------------------
Carrollton-LWRP         14.5 ft, Steady  Pilottown                2.0 ft, Steady 
Pilots St. East          2.4 ft, Rising  
--------------------------------------Winds-------------------------------------
                          Spd Dir Gusts                            Spd Dir Gusts
Pilottown                3 kn SSW     3  Pilots St. East          4 kn   S     5
----------------------------Air and Water Temperature---------------------------
                           Air   Water                              Air   Water
Carrollton-LWRP                  84 °F   Pilottown                80 °F   83 °F
Pilots St. East          83 °F   83 °F   
-------------------------------Barometric Pressure------------------------------
Pilottown              1019 mb Rising    Pilots St. East        1019 mb Rising 
-----------------Air Gap/Bridge Clearance (above water surface)-----------------
Huey P. Long Bridge   136.1 ft, Stdy.    Crescent City         152.3 ft, Stdy.
------------------Currents (F)lood, (S)lack, (E)bb, towards °T------------------
                          Spd          Dir                           Spd          Dir
Port Allen             4.5 kn (E), 188.0°T First Street Wharf     3.5 kn (E),  54.0°T


*** Data not displayed as a result of quality control monitoring. For information on 
missing data, go to https://corms.nos.noaa.gov/instrument_status.html or call (301) 713-2540.

River Stages and Predictions

Baton Rouge
Latest Stage
2019-07-17 05:00:0042.27
Forecast
2019-07-17 07:00:0042.10
2019-07-18 01:00:0042.00
2019-07-19 01:00:0041.90
2019-07-20 01:00:0041.50
2019-07-21 01:00:0041.20
2019-07-22 01:00:0041.00
2019-07-23 01:00:0040.80
2019-07-24 01:00:0040.60
2019-07-25 01:00:0040.30
2019-07-26 01:00:0039.90
2019-07-27 01:00:0039.50
2019-07-28 01:00:0039.10
2019-07-29 01:00:0038.60
2019-07-30 01:00:0038.10
2019-07-31 01:00:0037.70
Donaldsonville
Latest Stage
2019-07-17 04:00:0030.02
Forecast
2019-07-17 07:00:0030.00
2019-07-18 01:00:0029.90
2019-07-19 01:00:0029.80
2019-07-20 01:00:0029.60
2019-07-21 01:00:0029.40
2019-07-22 01:00:0029.30
2019-07-23 01:00:0029.10
2019-07-24 01:00:0029.00
2019-07-25 01:00:0028.80
2019-07-26 01:00:0028.60
2019-07-27 01:00:0028.30
2019-07-28 01:00:0028.00
2019-07-29 01:00:0027.70
2019-07-30 01:00:0027.40
2019-07-31 01:00:0027.10
Reserve
Latest Stage
2019-07-17 04:00:0022.51
Forecast
2019-07-17 07:00:0022.50
2019-07-18 01:00:0022.50
2019-07-19 01:00:0022.40
2019-07-20 01:00:0022.40
2019-07-21 01:00:0022.20
2019-07-22 01:00:0022.00
2019-07-23 01:00:0022.00
2019-07-24 01:00:0021.90
2019-07-25 01:00:0021.70
2019-07-26 01:00:0021.60
2019-07-27 01:00:0021.40
2019-07-28 01:00:0021.20
2019-07-29 01:00:0021.00
2019-07-30 01:00:0020.80
2019-07-31 01:00:0020.60
New Orleans
Latest Stage
2019-07-17 04:00:0015.99
Forecast
2019-07-17 07:00:0016.10
2019-07-18 01:00:0016.10
2019-07-19 01:00:0016.10
2019-07-20 01:00:0016.10
2019-07-21 01:00:0016.00
2019-07-22 01:00:0016.00
2019-07-23 01:00:0015.90
2019-07-24 01:00:0015.80
2019-07-25 01:00:0015.70
2019-07-26 01:00:0015.60
2019-07-27 01:00:0015.50
2019-07-28 01:00:0015.40
2019-07-29 01:00:0015.30
2019-07-30 01:00:0015.10
2019-07-31 01:00:0015.00

Lock Information

ALGIERS LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 16-Jul-19 --

Algiers Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Algiers Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 0
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 0
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 0 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : n
River Gauge : 12.7
Canal Gauge : 1.7

Closure Remarks:

will be closed during daylight hours ( 06:00 -18:30 ) july 8 through august 8.





Notices:
Algiers Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 504-394-7221. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.

Under normal conditions maximum locking dimensions are 780 feet in length and 74 feet in width.




Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Paul Malone, Lock Master
Algiers Lock
New Orleans, LA
504-394-5714
Thomas.P.Malone@usace.army.mil
INNER HARBOR NAVIGATION CANAL LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 17-Jul-19 --

Inner Harbor Navigation Canal Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Inner Harbor Navigation Canal Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 11
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 9
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 20 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : N
FLOODSIDE Gauge : 13.8
LANDSIDE Gauge : 1

Closure Remarks:





Please call the office for further information at 504-947-2606.

Notices:
IHNC Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 504-947-2606. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.

* Under normal conditions, maximum tow size is 600 ft in length and 75 ft in width.




Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Richard McKinzie, Lock Master
Inner Harbor Navigation Canal Lock
New Orleans, LA
504-945-2157
Richard.R.McKinzie@usace.army.mil
HARVEY LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 09-Jul-19 --

Harvey Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Harvey Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 1
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 1
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 1 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : 0
FLOODSIDE Gauge : 15.1
LANDSIDE Gauge : 1.2

Closure Remarks:





Please call the office for further information at 504-366-4683 or 504-366-5187.

Notices:
Harvey Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 504-366-5187. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.

* Under normal conditions, maximum tow size is 420 ft in length and 75 ft in width.




Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Greg Desselles, Lock Master
Harvey Lock
Harvey, LA
504-366-4683
Gregory.P.Desselles@usace.army.mil
PORT ALLEN LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 14-Jul-19 --

Port Allen Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Port Allen Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 0
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 3
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 8 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : N
RIVER Gauge : 42.3
CANAL Gauge : 4.1

Closure Remarks:







Notices:
Port Allen Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 225-344-8272. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.






Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Adam McFarlain, Lock Master
Port Allen Lock
Port Allen, LA
225-343-3752
Adam.McFarlain@usace.army.mil

Forecast Areas

Orleans- Including the cities of East New Orleans and New Orleans 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy in the morning then clearing. Highs around 90. Southwest winds to 5 mph shifting to the south in the afternoon.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the upper 70s. Southwest winds to 10 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s. Southwest winds to 5 mph.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Southeast winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming mostly cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s.
SATURDAYPartly cloudy with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the upper 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
SUNDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Scattered showers in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the upper 70s. Chance of showers 30 percent.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then scattered showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the upper 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYPartly cloudy with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
East Baton Rouge- Including the city of Baton Rouge 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy with isolated showers in the morning, then sunny with isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. Southwest winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the mid 70s. South winds to 5 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s. Southwest winds to 5 mph in the evening becoming light and variable.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of showers 30 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming mostly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then scattered showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
SUNDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then scattered showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then scattered showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
Iberville- Including the cities of Bayou Sorrel, Plaquemine, and White Castle 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy. Isolated showers in the morning, then isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. Southwest winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the mid 70s. South winds to 5 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s. South winds to 5 mph in the evening becoming light and variable.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming mostly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
SUNDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
Ascension- Including the cities of Gonzales, Donaldsonville, and Prairieville 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy. Isolated showers in the morning, then isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. Southwest winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the mid 70s. South winds to 5 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s. South winds to 5 mph in the evening becoming light and variable.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
SUNDAYSunny with scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then partly cloudy with numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
St. John The Baptist- Including the cities of Laplace and Reserve 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy. Isolated showers in the morning, then isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the mid 70s. Southwest winds to 10 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 90s. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s. Southwest winds to 5 mph.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming mostly cloudy. Lows in the mid 70s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
SUNDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers in the evening. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYMostly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
St. Charles- Including the cities of Destrehan and Norco 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy. Isolated showers in the morning, then isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the upper 70s. South winds to 10 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs around 90. South winds to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s. South winds to 5 mph.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. South winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming mostly cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
SUNDAYSunny with scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then partly cloudy with numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 70 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy with isolated showers. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
MONDAYPartly cloudy with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the evening, then isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then numerous showers and scattered thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 60 percent.
Lower Plaquemines- Including the cities of Buras, Pointe A La Hache, Port Sulphur, Boothville, Venice, Empire, and Myrtle Grove 348 AM CDT Wed Jul 17 2019
TODAYPartly cloudy. Highs in the upper 80s. South winds to 10 mph.
TONIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s. South winds to 10 mph.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy in the morning then clearing. Highs in the upper 80s. South winds to 10 mph.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s. Southwest winds to 10 mph.
FRIDAYPartly cloudy. Isolated showers and thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Southeast winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming cloudy. Lows in the upper 70s.
SATURDAYPartly cloudy. Scattered showers and thunderstorms in the morning, then scattered showers and isolated thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
SATURDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
SUNDAYSunny with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
SUNDAY NIGHTMostly clear with isolated showers. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of showers 20 percent.
MONDAYPartly cloudy with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Isolated showers in the evening, then isolated showers and thunderstorms after midnight. Lows in the mid 70s. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.
TUESDAYPartly cloudy with scattered showers and thunderstorms. Highs in the upper 80s. Chance of precipitation 50 percent.