General Conditions

PORTS SummaryTidesCrossingsAir Gaps
          Lower Mississippi River PORTS, NOAA/NOS 2019-03-24 06:00 CDT          

----------------------------Water Levels (above MLLW)---------------------------
Carrollton-LWRP         15.1 ft, Rising  Pilottown                1.8 ft, Steady 
Pilots St. East          1.4 ft, Rising  
--------------------------------------Winds-------------------------------------
                          Spd Dir Gusts                            Spd Dir Gusts
Pilottown                3 kn ENE     3  Pilots St. East          3 kn   E     4
----------------------------Air and Water Temperature---------------------------
                           Air   Water                              Air   Water
Carrollton-LWRP                  53 °F   Pilottown                56 °F   52 °F
Pilots St. East          60 °F   52 °F   
-------------------------------Barometric Pressure------------------------------
Pilottown              1022 mb Rising    Pilots St. East        1022 mb Falling
-----------------Air Gap/Bridge Clearance (above water surface)-----------------
Huey P. Long Bridge   135.2 ft, Incr.    Crescent City         154.6 ft, Stdy.
------------------Currents (F)lood, (S)lack, (E)bb, towards °T------------------
                          Spd          Dir                           Spd          Dir
Port Allen             *** kn ( ),   ***°T First Street Wharf     *** kn ( ),   ***°T


*** Data not displayed as a result of quality control monitoring. For information on 
missing data, go to https://corms.nos.noaa.gov/instrument_status.html or call (301) 713-2540.
DateHeight (ft)Stage
2019-03-24 09:120.958H
2019-03-24 21:48-0.047L
2019-03-25 10:121.061H
2019-03-25 23:06-0.120L
2019-03-26 11:061.107H
2019-03-27 00:12-0.150L
2019-03-27 12:001.106H
2019-03-28 01:12-0.143L
2019-03-28 13:061.071H
2019-03-29 02:06-0.107L
2019-03-29 14:001.013H
CROSSING NAME &
(APPROX. MILEAGE)
LWRP SURVEY
DATE
250' L &
125' L
CENTERLINE 125' R &
250' R
SHAPE ACTIVE
DREDGE
Upper Baton Rouge
(232.5)
2.8
14-Mar
75.5
71.5
67.0
65.0
65.0
XXXX
--
Baton Rouge
(230.5)
2.8
14-Mar
72.0 F
73.5 F
75.0 F
72.5 F
77.0 F
XXXX
--
Red Eye
(224.0)
2.6
19-Mar
56.5 K
55.0 L
55.5 L M
57.0 G
56.0 G H
73.0
--
Sardine Point
(219.3)
2.4
20-Mar
74.5
73.5
76.0
76.0
76.0
78.0
--
Medora
(212.0)
2.1
13-Mar
71.5 C
70.0 C
71.0 B C
71.0 B C
70.5 A
74.0
--
Granada
(204.3)
1.9
13-Mar
69.0 F
67.0 F
67.0 F
67.0 F
67.0 F
80.0
--
Bayou Goula
(198.2)
1.8
13-Mar
65.5 F
64.5 F
65.0 E
63.5 D
59.5 D
79.0
--
Alhambra
(190.5)
1.7
12-Mar
55.0 C D
55.5 C D
58.5 C D
60.0 D
60.0 F
73.5
--
Philadelphia
(183.0)
1.5
12-Mar
70.5 J K
70.5 I
69.0 H
75.0 F G
74.0 G
68.5
--
Smoke Bend
(175.0)
1.4
12-Mar
67.5 A B
69.0 A B
68.5 C D
67.5 D E
65.0 D E
73.0
--
Rich Bend
(158.8)
1.3
25-Jan
XXXX
XXXX
69.0
XXXX
XXXX
XXXX
--
Belmont
(154.2)
1.3
25-Jan
57.5 G
57.5 I
56.0 I
56.5 J
55.0 L
81.0
--
Fairview
(115.7)
1.1
25-Jan
69.0 B
70.0 D
69.0 D E
68.0 D
63.5 D
75.0
--


An asterisk (*) indicates survey data was incomplete or off-line due to dredging operations. Shoaler depths may exist in areas not adequately surveyed. See plotted survey on our Mississippi River Crossings - Profiles Only webpage for more detailed depth information.

ASSOCIATED RIVER GAGES

RIVER GAUGE MILEAGE LWRP 25-Jan 12-Mar 13-Mar 14-Mar 19-Mar 20-Mar
Baton Rouge
228.4
2.8
38.0
43.9
43.7
43.7
44.0
43.9
Donaldsonville
175.4
1.4
27.6
31.8
31.7
31.6
31.9
31.9
Reserve
138.7
1.2
21.2
23.7
23.8
23.9
24.1
23.9
New Orleans
102.8
1.0
15.0
16.8
16.7
16.7
16.9
16.8
Current Air Gaps

Last Update: March 24 2019 06:00:09.

BridgeRiver MileClearance (ft)
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.42
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.42
Huey P. Long106.1135.72
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.24
Gramercy145.9140.24
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.35
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.11
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.11
15 Day Air Gap Forecast
 

Last Update: March 24 2019 06:00:09.

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.42019-03-24 07:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.42019-03-25 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.42019-03-26 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.42019-03-27 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.42019-03-28 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.52019-03-29 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.52019-03-30 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.52019-03-31 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.62019-04-01 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.72019-04-02 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7154.82019-04-03 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.71552019-04-04 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.22019-04-05 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.42019-04-06 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Lower95.7155.62019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.42019-03-24 07:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.42019-03-25 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.42019-03-26 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.42019-03-27 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.42019-03-28 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.52019-03-29 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.52019-03-30 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.52019-03-31 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.62019-04-01 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.72019-04-02 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8154.82019-04-03 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.81552019-04-04 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.22019-04-05 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.42019-04-06 01:00:00
Crescent City Connection Upper95.8155.62019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Huey P. Long106.1135.72019-03-24 07:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.72019-03-25 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.72019-03-26 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.72019-03-27 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.72019-03-28 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.82019-03-29 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.82019-03-30 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.82019-03-31 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1135.92019-04-01 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.11362019-04-02 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.12019-04-03 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.32019-04-04 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.52019-04-05 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.72019-04-06 01:00:00
Huey P. Long106.1136.92019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.22019-03-24 07:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.22019-03-25 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.22019-03-26 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.32019-03-27 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.32019-03-28 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.42019-03-29 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.42019-03-30 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.52019-03-31 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.62019-04-01 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6134.82019-04-02 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.61352019-04-03 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.32019-04-04 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.62019-04-05 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.6135.82019-04-06 01:00:00
Hale Boggs - Luling121.61362019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Gramercy145.9140.22019-03-24 07:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.22019-03-25 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.22019-03-26 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.32019-03-27 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.32019-03-28 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.42019-03-29 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.42019-03-30 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.52019-03-31 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.62019-04-01 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9140.82019-04-02 01:00:00
Gramercy145.91412019-04-03 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.32019-04-04 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.62019-04-05 01:00:00
Gramercy145.9141.82019-04-06 01:00:00
Gramercy145.91422019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.32019-03-24 07:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.42019-03-25 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.42019-03-26 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.42019-03-27 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.52019-03-28 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.62019-03-29 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.62019-03-30 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4139.72019-03-31 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.41402019-04-01 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4140.22019-04-02 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4140.62019-04-03 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.41412019-04-04 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.42019-04-05 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4141.82019-04-06 01:00:00
Sunshine Bridge167.4142.12019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.12019-03-24 07:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.22019-03-25 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.22019-03-26 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.32019-03-27 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.42019-03-28 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.52019-03-29 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.62019-03-30 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3130.82019-03-31 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3131.22019-04-01 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3131.72019-04-02 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3132.32019-04-03 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3132.92019-04-04 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3133.42019-04-05 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3133.82019-04-06 01:00:00
Baton Rouge I-10229.3134.32019-04-07 01:00:00

BridgeRiver MileForecast Clearance (ft)Date
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.12019-03-24 07:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.22019-03-25 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.22019-03-26 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.32019-03-27 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.42019-03-28 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.52019-03-29 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.62019-03-30 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.967.82019-03-31 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.968.22019-04-01 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.968.72019-04-02 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.969.32019-04-03 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.969.92019-04-04 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.970.42019-04-05 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.970.82019-04-06 01:00:00
Baton Rouge Hwy 90 / Railroad233.971.32019-04-07 01:00:00

River Stages

Baton RougeDonaldsonvilleReserveNew Orleans
Baton Rouge
Latest Stage
2019-03-22 09:00:0043.89
Forecast
2019-03-24 07:00:0043.90
2019-03-25 01:00:0043.80
2019-03-26 01:00:0043.80
2019-03-27 01:00:0043.70
2019-03-28 01:00:0043.60
2019-03-29 01:00:0043.50
2019-03-30 01:00:0043.40
2019-03-31 01:00:0043.20
2019-04-01 01:00:0042.80
2019-04-02 01:00:0042.30
2019-04-03 01:00:0041.70
2019-04-04 01:00:0041.10
2019-04-05 01:00:0040.60
2019-04-06 01:00:0040.20
2019-04-07 01:00:0039.70
Donaldsonville
Latest Stage
2019-03-24 05:00:0031.65
Forecast
2019-03-24 07:00:0031.70
2019-03-25 01:00:0031.60
2019-03-26 01:00:0031.60
2019-03-27 01:00:0031.60
2019-03-28 01:00:0031.50
2019-03-29 01:00:0031.40
2019-03-30 01:00:0031.40
2019-03-31 01:00:0031.30
2019-04-01 01:00:0031.00
2019-04-02 01:00:0030.80
2019-04-03 01:00:0030.40
2019-04-04 01:00:0030.00
2019-04-05 01:00:0029.60
2019-04-06 01:00:0029.20
2019-04-07 01:00:0028.90
Reserve
Latest Stage
2019-03-24 05:00:0023.76
Forecast
2019-03-24 07:00:0023.80
2019-03-25 01:00:0023.80
2019-03-26 01:00:0023.80
2019-03-27 01:00:0023.70
2019-03-28 01:00:0023.70
2019-03-29 01:00:0023.60
2019-03-30 01:00:0023.60
2019-03-31 01:00:0023.50
2019-04-01 01:00:0023.40
2019-04-02 01:00:0023.20
2019-04-03 01:00:0023.00
2019-04-04 01:00:0022.70
2019-04-05 01:00:0022.40
2019-04-06 01:00:0022.20
2019-04-07 01:00:0022.00
New Orleans
Latest Stage
2019-03-24 05:00:0016.58
Forecast
2019-03-24 07:00:0016.60
2019-03-25 01:00:0016.60
2019-03-26 01:00:0016.60
2019-03-27 01:00:0016.60
2019-03-28 01:00:0016.60
2019-03-29 01:00:0016.50
2019-03-30 01:00:0016.50
2019-03-31 01:00:0016.50
2019-04-01 01:00:0016.40
2019-04-02 01:00:0016.30
2019-04-03 01:00:0016.20
2019-04-04 01:00:0016.00
2019-04-05 01:00:0015.80
2019-04-06 01:00:0015.60
2019-04-07 01:00:0015.40

Lock Status

AlgiersIHNCHarveyPort Allen
ALGIERS LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 23-Mar-19 --

Algiers Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Algiers Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 6
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 5
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 11 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : n
River Gauge : 13.4
Canal Gauge : 0.1

Closure Remarks:







Notices:
Algiers Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 504-394-7221. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.

Under normal conditions maximum locking dimensions are 780 feet in length and 74 feet in width.




Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Paul Malone, Lock Master
Algiers Lock
New Orleans, LA
504-394-5714
Thomas.P.Malone@usace.army.mil
INNER HARBOR NAVIGATION CANAL LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 23-Mar-19 --

Inner Harbor Navigation Canal Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Inner Harbor Navigation Canal Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 14
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 24
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 24+ hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : N
FLOODSIDE Gauge : 13.8
LANDSIDE Gauge : 0.6

Closure Remarks:





Please call the office for further information at 504-947-2606.

Notices:
IHNC Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 504-947-2606. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.

* Under normal conditions, maximum tow size is 600 ft in length and 75 ft in width.




Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Richard McKinzie, Lock Master
Inner Harbor Navigation Canal Lock
New Orleans, LA
504-945-2157
Richard.R.McKinzie@usace.army.mil
HARVEY LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 17-Mar-19 --

Harvey Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Harvey Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 0
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 0
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 1 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : N
FLOODSIDE Gauge : 15.6
LANDSIDE Gauge : 1.1

Closure Remarks:





Please call the office for further information at 504-366-4683 or 504-366-5187.

Notices:
Harvey Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 504-366-5187. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.

* Under normal conditions, maximum tow size is 420 ft in length and 75 ft in width.




Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Greg Desselles, Lock Master
Harvey Lock
Harvey, LA
504-366-4683
Gregory.P.Desselles@usace.army.mil
PORT ALLEN LOCK STATUS UPDATE -- Updated 23-Mar-19 --

Port Allen Lock
Lock Status Update


The following provides that latest condition information at Port Allen Lock.

Lock Status:
The lock is currently OPEN.


Lock Closure Schedule:


Traffic Information:
RIVER Lockings on Turn : 0
CANAL Lockings on Turn : 0
Maximum Lock Queue Time: 0 hours

Gauge Readings:
Open Flow : N
RIVER Gauge : 43.5
CANAL Gauge : 4.7

Closure Remarks:







Notices:
Port Allen Lock operates *24 hours/7 days a week - 24 hr phone # 225-344-8272. Operators on
duty are in and out of control houses watching vessels pushing in and out. If no answer,
please wait 5-10 minutes and call back.






Access Constraints:
The United States Government furnishes these data and the recipient accepts and uses them with the express understanding that the US Government makes no warranties, expressed, or implied concerning the accuracy, completeness, readability, usability or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and the data furnished. The United States shall be under no liability whatsoever to any person by reason of any use made thereof. These data belong to the Government. Therefore the recipient fully agrees not to represent these data to anyone as other than Government provided data. The recipient may not transfer these data to others without also transferring this Disclaimer.

Distribution Liability:
The data represents the results of data collection/processing for a specific US Army Corps of Engineers activity and indicates the general existing conditions. As such, it is only valid for its intended use, content, time and accuracy specifications. The user is responsible for the results of any of the application of the data for other than its intended purpose.

The Contact for this Page:
Adam McFarlain, Lock Master
Port Allen Lock
Port Allen, LA
225-343-3752
Adam.McFarlain@usace.army.mil

Weather Reports by Parish

East Baton RougeIbervilleAscensionSt JohnSt CharlesOrleansPlaquemines
East Baton Rouge- Including the city of Baton Rouge 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Patchy fog in the morning. Highs in the upper 70s. South winds to 10 mph.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Patchy fog after midnight. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Patchy fog in the morning. Slight chance of rain showers in the morning, then chance of rain showers and slight chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s. West winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTMostly clear. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the lower 50s. North winds around 5 mph.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs in the lower 70s. North winds 5 to 10 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows in the mid 40s.
WEDNESDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs in the lower 70s.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTMostly clear. Lows around 50.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Highs in the mid 70s.
THURSDAY NIGHTMostly cloudy. Lows in the mid 50s.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of showers after midnight. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy with a 40 percent chance of showers. Highs in the upper 70s.
Iberville- Including the cities of Bayou Sorrel, Plaquemine, and White Castle 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Patchy fog in the morning. Highs in the upper 70s. South winds to 10 mph.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Patchy fog after midnight. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Patchy fog in the morning. Slight chance of rain showers in the morning, then chance of rain showers and slight chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s. West winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the lower 50s. North winds 5 to 10 mph.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs in the lower 70s. North winds 5 to 10 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows in the upper 40s.
WEDNESDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs in the lower 70s.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the lower 50s.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Highs in the mid 70s.
THURSDAY NIGHTMostly cloudy. Lows in the upper 50s.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of showers after midnight. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy with a 40 percent chance of showers. Highs in the upper 70s.
Ascension- Including the cities of Gonzales, Donaldsonville, and Prairieville 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Patchy fog in the morning. Highs in the upper 70s. South winds to 10 mph.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Patchy fog after midnight. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Patchy fog in the morning. Chance of rain showers and slight chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s. West winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the lower 50s. Northwest winds around 5 mph shifting to the north after midnight.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs in the lower 70s. North winds 5 to 10 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows in the upper 40s.
WEDNESDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs in the lower 70s.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the lower 50s.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Highs in the mid 70s.
THURSDAY NIGHTMostly cloudy. Lows in the upper 50s.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of showers after midnight. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYMostly cloudy with a 40 percent chance of showers. Highs in the upper 70s.
St. John The Baptist- Including the cities of Laplace and Reserve 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Patchy fog in the morning. Highs in the upper 70s. South winds to 5 mph.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Patchy fog after midnight. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Patchy fog in the morning. Chance of rain showers and slight chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s. West winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the mid 50s. Northwest winds 5 to 10 mph shifting to the north after midnight.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs in the lower 70s. North winds 5 to 10 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows in the upper 40s.
WEDNESDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs around 70.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the lower 50s.
THURSDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs in the mid 70s.
THURSDAY NIGHTMostly cloudy. Lows in the upper 50s.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of showers after midnight. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYPartly cloudy. Slight chance of showers in the morning, then chance of showers in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s. Chance of showers 30 percent.
St. Charles- Including the cities of Destrehan and Norco 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Patchy fog in the morning. Highs in the upper 70s. South winds to 10 mph.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Patchy fog after midnight. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Patchy fog in the morning. Chance of rain showers and slight chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the upper 70s. West winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the mid 50s. West winds 5 to 10 mph shifting to the north after midnight.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs around 70. North winds around 10 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows around 50.
WEDNESDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs in the upper 60s.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the mid 50s.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Highs in the lower 70s.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy in the evening then becoming mostly cloudy. Lows around 60.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the mid 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of showers after midnight. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYPartly cloudy with a 20 percent chance of showers. Highs in the upper 70s.
Orleans- Including the cities of East New Orleans and New Orleans 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Highs in the mid 70s. Southeast winds to 5 mph.
TONIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy. Chance of rain showers and slight chance of thunderstorms in the afternoon. Highs in the mid 70s. West winds to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the mid 50s. North winds 5 to 10 mph.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs in the upper 60s. North winds around 10 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows in the lower 50s.
WEDNESDAYSunny. Highs in the upper 60s.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTMostly clear. Lows in the mid 50s.
THURSDAYSunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. Highs around 70.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows around 60.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYPartly cloudy with a 20 percent chance of showers. Highs in the mid 70s.
Lower Plaquemines- Including the cities of Buras, Pointe A La Hache, Port Sulphur, Boothville, Venice, Empire, and Myrtle Grove 405 AM CDT Sun Mar 24 2019
TODAYSunny. Highs in the lower 70s. South winds to 5 mph.
TONIGHTClear. Lows in the upper 50s. South winds to 5 mph.
MONDAYPartly cloudy in the morning then becoming sunny. Highs in the lower 70s. Southwest winds to 10 mph.
MONDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the evening. Lows in the mid 50s. West winds 5 to 10 mph shifting to the north 5 to 15 mph after midnight.
TUESDAYSunny. Highs in the upper 60s. North winds 10 to 15 mph.
TUESDAY NIGHTClear. Lows in the lower 50s.
WEDNESDAYSunny. Highs in the mid 60s.
WEDNESDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the mid 50s.
THURSDAYPartly cloudy. Highs in the upper 60s.
THURSDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the upper 50s.
FRIDAYMostly cloudy. A 20 percent chance of rain showers in the afternoon. Highs in the lower 70s.
FRIDAY NIGHTPartly cloudy. Lows in the lower 60s.
SATURDAYPartly cloudy with a 20 percent chance of showers. Highs in the lower 70s.